Near Van Wyck in Lancaster County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Welcome to the Andrew Jackson State Park Museum

Inscription.
This 360-acre park was established to honor the seventh President of the United States, Andrew Jackson.

The museum tells the story of Jackson's boyhood experiences during the Revolutionary War and highlights life in the South Carolina backcountry from Andrew Jackson's birth in 1767 until he left South Carolina in 1784 at the age of 17.

The park encompasses the property that once belonged to Andrew Jackson's uncle, James Crawford. Andrew Jackson and his mother lived with his uncle and the Crawfords during his youth after his father passed away. When James Crawford's land was surveyed in 1768, he owned 110 acres on the north side of the nearby Waxhaw Creek.

Andrew Jackson, 1767-1845
From humble beginnings in the backcountry of South Carolina, Andrew Jackson rose through distinguished service in the military and public life to become seventh President of the United States. The third son of Elizabeth Hutchinson and Andrew Jackson, Sr., he was born March 15, 1767, not long after his family emigrated from Northern Ireland to the Carolinas.

Andrew grew up among hard-working, self-reliant settlers in the region known as the Waxhaws in thus tightly knit community, he developed the determination and toughness that later earned him the popular name "Old Hickory" for his military
exploits in the War of 1812.

Reflecting his early life in the Waxhaws and the frontier community of Tennessee, President Jackson vigorously promoted the concept of mass democracy, and his presidency became symbolic of the self-made common man. He is especially remembered for his strong commitment to the idea that Americans were first and foremost citizens of a united nation, not of separate states.

After serving two terms as President, 1829-1837, Jackson spent his final years at his home in Nashville. He died there June 8, 1845.

Please come on in and discover more about Andrew Jackson's fascinating boyhood.

Erected by South Carolina State Park Service.