Punta Gorda in Charlotte County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

First White Man Dies in America

Bahia del Espiritu Santo-1513

Inscription. On this day, May 24, ships were sent to seek a mainland colony site and to sound and chart the newly found “Bay of the Holy Spirit” (Charlotte Harbor). For three weeks explorations continued, seldom by land. There were at least three meetings with the Caloosas; once they offered “guanin” (low gold) and skins for trade and promised more. But in other meetings fighting erupted and “several Indians” and one Spaniard were killed. Thus the first white man died in America, victim of Indian arrows and the place of his death was called “Matanca” (Pine Island).

Erected by The City of Punta Gorda, Florida, in cooperation with Punta Gorda Isles, Inc.

3. Juan Ponce de Leon Memorial