Near Alcova in Natrona County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

The Preservation of Independence Rock

Inscription. An important landform like Independence Rock is protected and preserved only through the efforts of many people and organizations. Not all attempts at preservation and commemoration are acceptable by current standards, however, and some actions left permanent scars on the National Historic Landmark.
Past attempts to memorialize an event or person by the placement of a plaque on the Rock damaged the surface. Today, nine broke legends, bolted to the igneous summit are mute testimony to us about people and the immediate past and tell us what they believed to be important about their history.
A preservation ethic was fostered by public knowledge of the importance of the site. Public gatherings and celebrations held at the Rock over the years, including Independence Day commemorations, Masonic Lodge celebrations, and a National Boy Scout Jamboree, helped build public awareness.
As part of the United States bicentennial celebration, the State of Wyoming established Independence Rock State Historic Site with administrative responsibilities given to the Wyoming Recreation Commission. In an effort to retain the undisturbed atmosphere surrounding the Rock, development at the site was kept to a minimum. A fence placed around the area of the historic inscriptions reduces contemporary damage. Hundreds of thousands of people stopped
here to rest, to meet, and to picnic and the area continues to serve in the same capacity as Independence Rock State Historic Site, allowing visitors to enjoy the majestic beauty of the landmark while refreshing themselves.

Erected by Wyoming State Parks and Cultural Resources.

Regarding The Preservation of Independence Rock. This marker is on the north side of Independence Rock at Independence Rock State Historic Site.

3. William F. Bragg, Jr. Memorial
In Memory of
William F. Bragg, Jr.
1922-1988
Independence Rock was considered a milestone as the settlers moved west on their journey across the Great Plains. They rejoiced and celebrated when get reached this spot. The Rock also served as a milestone for athletes. Cyclists from all corners of this Nation crossed the finish line here after a grueling road journey.
This stage has been named in William R. Bragg, Jr., a Wyoming author and historian. One of Bill's wishes was that someday this National Historic Landmark would receive the recognition it deserved.
Thanks. Bill, for the great memories.
Presented by the Casper Bicycle Classic