Williamsburg in Clermont County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Dairy House at Harmony Hill

Inscription. Built 1800- 1802 at the homestead of Maj. General William Lytle by John Charles stone mason The restoration of Harmony Hill Dairy House is dedicated to the memory of the “Father of Clermont County”, Major General William Lytle and to his descendants. General Lytle was a brave frontiersman, surveyor and founder of the Village of Lytlestown in 1796, later to be known as Williamsburg. Bicentennial of Olde Williamsburgh Harmony Hill Restoration Association Lutrecia Snell, chairperson Izella Cadwallader, secretary James Lefferson, treasurer Margaret MacVeigh, board member Nancy Karlen, board member April 18, 1999

Erected 1999 by Olde Williamsburgh Harmony Hill Restoration Association.

2. Dairy House at Harmony Hill