Hürriyet in İstanbul in Kartal, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

Adnan Kahveci

1949 yılında Trabzon’un Köprübaşı ilçesi, Beşköy beldesi Yılmazlar köyünde doğdu.

Istanbul Fen Fakültesinden sonra M. E. B. bursuyla ABD'de Indiana'daki Purdue Üniversitesine gitti. Elektrik Mühendisi oldu. ABD'de Missouri Üniversitesi'nde doktora yapti.

1976'da Kartal'a yerleşti. Boğaziçi Üniversitesi'nde öğretim üyesi iken 1983 de Anavatan Partisi kurucusu ve Genel Başkan Yardimcisi oldu. 1987 yilinda Istanbul'dan milletvekili seçildi, 18. ve 19. Dönem milletvekili, 1987 de Deviet Bakani ve 1988 yilinda Maliye Bakanliği yapti.

5 Şubat 1993 tarihinde eşi ve iki çocuğu ile Bolu-Gerede yakinlarinda geçirdiği trafik kazasinda yaşama veda etti. Dürüst ve yenilikçi siyasetçi olarak halkin sevdiği değerlerden oldu.

English translation:
He was born in 1949 in the village of Yilmaz in the Köprübaşı district of Trabzon, Beşköy.

After studying at the Istanbul Faculty of Science, he was awarded a scholarship by the Turkish Ministry of National Education and went
on to study electrical engineering at Purdue University in Indiana, United States of America. He then obtained his doctorate at the University of Missouri.

In 1976 he moved to Kartal. In 1983, while lecturing at Boğaziçi University he helped found the Motherland Party and served as Deputy Chairman. Elected to Parliament in the 1987 elections, he served as deputy from Istanbul as 18th and 19th term lawmaker, Minister of State and Ministry of Finance.

On February 5, 1993, he died in a traffic accident in Bolu-Gerede, along with his wife and two children. An honest and innovative politician, he was loved by the people he served.