Williamsport in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Life on the Canal

C&O Canal

Inscription. "I would get acquainted with the life of the canal...for I had see nothing of the live boats and still livelier, the barge men, tow boys, cooks and lockkeepers which make up the life of the canal in summer."

[text with photos left from right, top to bottom]

[1] "The coal was dumped ten tons at a time, a dozen car loads furnishing the one hundred and twenty tons that the boat carried."

[2] "We could see a point of light dimly in the distance; this was the far end of the tunnel which grew larger and brighter as we sailed slowly, very slowly, along, while the end we entered frew smaller and smaller."

[3] "As we came in sight of the lock the captain brought out his tin horn and gave several loud blasts. The tin horn was almost as much a part of the outfit as the mule."

[4] "There were some three or four hundred boats on the canal...in every stage of repairs...Captain Coss owned his own boat, the "Caroline of Williamsport," in honor of the town he was from."

[5] "Taking a few steps to get a nearer view of the animals (mules), one of the tow boys yelled 'take care there, them mules will kick a chaw of tobacco out of a man's mouth three rods off!'"

[6] "At last the journey has ended. We had passed the last lock sailed over
the last level...Here I packed my things and bid the boat and its crew goodby and returned to my friends."

These quotes come from the "Life on the Chesapeake & Ohio Canal 1859" book, edited by Ella E. Clark and Thomas F. Hahn, published in November 1977. The author is unknown.

Erected by National Park Service.

View east from the marker, toward the Cushwa Basin. The Cushwa warehouse beyond the basin is now the National Park Service visitor center for the canal at Williamsport.

More about this marker. This marker appears to have replaced the "Creating a National Park" marker that was here in 2012. It is currently (2016) the only marker located in the narrow area between the tow path and the basin.

View north toward the Conococheaque Aqueduct.
View south toward the railroad lift bridge, which is just beyond the US route 11 highway bridge in the distance.