Williamsport in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Boats Passing By

Inscription. In days past, while standing on the edge of the canal one would see a variety of boats float by. During the peak operating years of the C&O Canal in the 1870's, as many as 550 freight boats were in use on the canal carrying tons of coal from Cumberland to Georgetown. These were the most common boats associated with the canal. Mule drawn freighters were only part of the story, a story that can be told in boats.

[text with top right photo] Work Boats. Maintenance boats helped maintain the waterway by removing aquatic growth and debris, and responding to breaches and flood damage.

[text with middle right photo] Launches. At the turn of the 20th century small engine-powered boats called launches or cruisers were used to explore and conduct canal business.

[text with bottom right photo] Packet Boats. Horse drawn packet boats provided commercial excursions and passenger transportation.

View south from the marker. The bridge in this photo is Salisbury Street.
View north toward the railroad lift bridge. The highway bridge beyond that is US route 11, and the Cushwa Basin is beyond the highway bridge.