Near Weaverville in Trinity County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Searching for Gold
Imagine a pile of dirt as big as 6 football fields and two miles high. That pile of dirt use to be where you are now standing. It is called Oregon Mountain. Hydraulic mining dissolved 90% of this mound in the quest for gold. From 1851 until 1933, Oregon Mountain was slowly washed down the Trinity River by “monitors.” This hydraulic mine was the largest in the world.

Building a Highway
The remaining 10% was washed away searching for another kind of gold… travel, tourism and trade. The California Department of Transportation liquidated what was left of Oregon Mountain to make a road cut. It took them 5 years of day and night washing with monitors to eliminate the mountain. In 1939 the last segment of Highway 299 was finished. The valley and coast were connected.

Trinity Scenic Byway: From the Valley Oaks to the Redwood Coast (California highway 299)

2. Marker Detail: View of the LaGrange Mine with two "Monitors" working
3. Marker Detail: LaGrange Monitor Through-cut (1934)
4. Moving Mountains Marker under "Giant" or "Monitor"
5. "Giant" or "Monitor" (wide view)
Monitors - Water Cannons of Hydraulic Mining
Snowy Range Reflections website entry
Hydraulic mining was a variation on ground sluicing where the water delivered to the site would be shot through a nozzle at high pressure onto the face of the cliff, thereby washing away tons of boulders, gravel, dirt, and ounces of gold.