Near Fort Oglethorpe in Catoosa County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battery F, 1st Ohio, Light Artillery

1st Ohio Light Artillery

Hazen's Brigade, Palmer's Division
21st Army Corps.

Text from the back side of the Monument:

This Battery was engaged September 19th, 1863, with Hazen's Brigade in the Brock Field from 12:30 till 3:00 P.M. when it was relieved and ordered to retire to the Rossville Road. Between 5:00 and 6:00 P.M. it went into action a little North-east of Poe House.

September 20th, it occupied this position from daylight till 3:30 P.M. It was then ordered into position near Kelly House, facing south. It remained in that position until ordered to retire to Rossville.

Loss, Killed One Commissioned Officer and One Enlisted Man; Wounded 8; Missing 2; Total 12.

2 horses killed and 2 wounded.

Erected 1894 by State of Ohio. (Marker Number MT-926.)

More about this marker. According to the description information provided by the National Park Service, the monument is, “5'9" x 3'9" x 8'6"; two-part rock-faced pedestal on rock-faced base supports smooth-fronted slab carrying bronze relief of a battery in action. State seal and two cannons balls at top.”

I used the "Chickamauga Battlefield" map, that I purchased at the Chickamauga and
A close-up view of the battlefield image depicted on the front side of the monument.
Chattanooga National Military Park, Visitor Center, to determine both the marker number for this monument and the monument's location in relation to the rest of the park's monuments, markers, and tablets. According to the map it provides the, "numerical listing of all monuments, markers, and tablets on the Chickamauga Battlefield (using the Chick-Chatt NMP Monument Numbering System).”

Regarding Battery F, 1st Ohio, Light Artillery. It should be noted that this monument displays a bronze bas-relief artwork, that depicts the combat action that this regiment saw from this position.

When discussing Battlefield Monuments, the National Park Service offers this special insight: "Of special interest are bronze bas-relief plaques attached to many monuments. These depict battle scenes based on veterans' eyewitness accounts. Because there are no photographs of the fighting, these plaques are among the best visual records of the battles."

View of the back side of the monument.
A close-up view of the text seen on the back side of the monument.