Claude in Armstrong County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Charles Howard Roan

Inscription. Claude native Charles H. Roan volunteered for World War II service in the U.S. Marine Corps in December 1942. On active duty in the Pacific, he was killed in battle on Peleliu Island when he threw himself on a Japanese grenade, thereby saving the lives of four fellow Marines. For his heroic action he was awarded the Congressional Medal of Honor. The medal was presented to his mother, Armstrong County Treasurer Lillabel Roan, in ceremonies here at the courthouse in July 1945. A U.S. Navy destroyer built in 1946 was christened the USS Charles H. Roan DD-853.

1. Wikipedia article on Charles H. Roan. (Submitted on August 13, 2016, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Wikipedia article about the USS Charles H. Roan (DD-853). (Submitted on August 13, 2016, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. Marker located at the Armstrong County Courthouse - (marker on far right)
Public Domain.
3. Private First Class Charles Howard Roan USMCR
Portrait of the namesake of USS Charles H. Roan (DD-853), painted by an unidentified artist. It was originally displayed on board that ship.