West Jefferson in Madison County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

West Jefferson

The Historic National Road in Ohio

Inscription. In 1831, Congress passed a bill appropriating money for the extension of the Cumberland Road through Ohio, Indiana and Illinois. In 1836-37 this great National Road was completed through Madison County. At the beginning of the 19th Century, hardly a single road could be found in Madison County. For years after the county was organized, roads were merely wagon tracks through the forests and prairies that followed Indian trails. When the settlement of Hampton discovered that the National Road was passing about a quarter mile north, the village moved en masse to what is now the town site of West Jefferson, using “roller logs” to move their barns and houses.

The new “pike town” that resulted from the construction of the National Road or National Pike was named in honor of President Thomas Jefferson, the prefix West being added by later by the post office department.

West Jefferson was incorporated as a town in 1833 and with the construction of the National Road grew to about 300 inhabitants, five tayerns, a large horse barn used by the stagecoaches, a grocery store, a blacksmith shop and two water powered sawmills. By 1844- 45 there were five hotels and a wagon-making shop.

Merchants traveled the National Road by stagecoach which ran three to five daily coaches in each direction, connecting to eastern

markets in Boston and New York City to purchase goods that were shipped by canal to Columbus and then westward by four and six horse teams pulling freight wagons. Situated on the Darby Plains, some of the most fertile farmland in Ohio, the region grew as a result of the National Road. Two slaughter houses were located nearby and furnished much of the dressed meats for the Columbus Market.

The building of the old Columbus and Xenia Railroad (later absorbed by the Pennsylvania system) about 1848 slowed the growth of commerce along the National Road.

Erected 2016 by The Ohio National Road Association, Inc.

Full view of marker, next to Municipal Building

Marker can be seen at a distance, downtown West Jefferson
4. West Jefferson
Picture on the marker. The trolley is long gone, the church steeple is still there.
5. West Jefferson
Picture on the marker. The railroad overpass is still a prominent traffic feature in West Jefferson.