Near Fort Oglethorpe in Catoosa County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Deshler's Brigade

6th, 10th and 15th Texas Cavalry, Dismounted - Col. Roger Q. Mills. Lieut. Col. T. Scott Anderson.
15th and 18th Texas Infantry - Col. F.C. Wilkes.
24th and 25th Texas Cavalry, Dismounted. - Lieut. Col. John T. Coit. Maj. Wm. A. Taylor.
Douglas' (Texas) Battery - Capt. James P. Douglas.

The brigade advanced to this position from a point to the left and rear, reaching it soon after 10 o'clock and at once became severely engaged, the fighting continuing with slight intermission until after 1 p.m. Soon after noon, General Deshler rode to the point of the heaviest fighting and was shot dead, pierced by a shell through the chest. Col. Roger Q. Mills then took command and held his lines until the engagement ended.

More about this marker. The marker is located in the national park that preserves the site of the Chickamauga Battlefield. The marker is located approx. 550 feet east of Battleline Road on a trail that begins at A Memorial for Texans monument.

2. Deshler's Brigade Marker along Trail
Deshler Monument visible in center background
Close-up view of the marker, looking north along the park hiking trail, with a distant view of the nearby Deshler Memorial Shell Monument.
View of the backside of the marker, looking southeast along the park hiking trail, going through the woods east of Battleline Road.