Eastport in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Visionaries of the 1960s

Arnold C. Gay

By Don Morfe, August 23, 2016
Inscription. A New England native, sailor Arnie Gay steered into the Annapolis harbor on the wooden schooner Delilah in the late 1940s with $7.00 n his pocket and an enthusiasm to bring a sailing empire to the City’s neglected and abandoned waterfront. He opened a yacht yard in Eastport at the foot of the Spa Creek Bridge on 6th Street.

To focus the attention of business owners on the importance of the maritime industry, he paid his employees with $2.00 bills. Those $2.00 bills quickly traveled far and wide throughout the city’s economy.

Through his leadership, the father of our maritime industry paved the way for Annapolis t to become the sailing capital it is today that is so much a part of our Annapolis quality of life.