Thermopolis in Hot Springs County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

Tepee Fountain

Inscription.
The “Tepee Fountain” was built in 1909 to vent steam from hot mineral water that was piped throughout the park. As water flows over the structure, it cools and deposits layer upon layer of travertine. This process is similar to the formation of terraces seen throughout the park.

The different colors seen on the fountain are various types of algae that grow in the hot mineral water.

The earliest photo of the “Tepee Fountain” shows water flowing out of a vertical vent pipe over a pyramid of rocks. Other historical photos show the buildup of mineral deposits over time.

Erected by Wyoming State Parks and Cultural Resources.

More about this marker. This marker is located in Hot Springs State Park near Thermopiles, Wyoming.