Dearborn in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Rouge River Water Quality Improvements

Why was the Retention Structure built?
Dearborn has a combined sewer system which collects both storm water and sanitary wastewater in the same pipe. During heavy rains and large snow melts, combined sewers can exceed capacity and overflow untreated wastewater into the Rouge River, creating a combined sewer overflow or "CSO". The result of these overflows is a reduction in quality of habitat for fish, amphibians, reptiles, waterfowl, and mammals that use the river and its surrounding area. The Retention Structure was built to hold water during a storm, greatly reduce the number of CSOs, and eliminate untreated overflows.

Why were the wetlands created?
Forested wetlands in this area were impacted by construction. New, larger wetlands were created and planted with native species, replacing largely non-native and invasive growth to create a healthier and more sustainable environment.

What are the benefits to humans and the environment?
  • Dramatically reduce the number of CSOs that degrade habitat and pollute water