Cape Charles in Northampton County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Maritime Highway

Kiptopeke State Park

Inscription.
Shipping traffic, commercial fisheries, recreation and tourism industries and the military rely on the Chesapeake Bay for its logistic potential. Native American canoes, colonial sailing ships, 20th century schooners, and modern cargo ships have navigated these waters helping establish port cities along the coast.

(sidebar)
Kiptopeke Ferry From 1949 to 1964, this area was the northern terminus of the Kiptopekke Ferry that provided passenger service between Cape Charles and Norfolk.

Featuring passenger lounges, recreation rooms and restaurants, the ferry could accommodate 100 cars and 1,200 passengers.

Operating 24 hours a day and in all types of weather, the one-way trip was 26 miles and took nearly two hours.

In 1964, with construction of the 17-mile Chesapeake Bay Bridge Tunnel, ferry services discontinued.

Commercial Fishing
Commercial fishing is an important economic activity driven by increased demand for fresh fish, oysters, lobsters, and blue crab. Pound nets, haul seining, trawling and bottom dredging are some of the commercial methods used in the Chesapeake Bay.

3. Fishing Pier area-Sea gull heaven
Kiptopeke State Park image. Click for more information.