Depot Town in Ypsilanti in Washtenaw County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Amazing Quarter Mile

Auto Dealers in Ypsilanti

It's hard to count all the brands of automobiles
that were sold on the south side of Michigan Avenue. Right here, between the Huron River Bridge and Park Street, 17 auto dealers sold 31 different brands of cars and trucks during the 1900s. This land had been built up in the 1800s with a large wooden mill on the riverbank and several homes, some for affluent households. But in 1912 the first auto dealership opened, and this 1/4-mile was transformed into a bustling market for automobiles until the last dealership closed in the 1990s.

You Auto Know
Theodore Schaible, the first car dealer along Michigan Avenue, was also Ypsilanti mayor from 1920 to 1922.

Erected by Motorcities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

Information about the Water Street auto dealerships in the Spring 2012 issue (page 9) of Ypsilanti Historical Society's Ypsilanti Gleanings. (Submitted on October 14, 2016, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.)

2. Upper left image
The mansion residence of the Worden family at 20 East Michigan, about 1870, one of the homes in the area before the auto dealerships. Photo courtesy of the Ypsilanti Historical Museum.
3. Lower left image
Serbay Motor Sales along Michigan Avenue in 1962. Photo courtesy of the Ypsilanti Historical Museum.
4. Upper middle image
The Joseph Thompson, Inc. dealership in 1938. In this photo, the old Worden mansion remains next door. Photo courtesy of the Ypsilanti Historical Museum.
5. Lower middle image
Richard's DeSoto Plymouth at 34 East Michigan in 1953. Photo courtesy of the Ypsilanti Historical Museum.
6. Lower right image
East Michigan Avenue auto dealerships in the early 1950s. Photo courtesy of the Michigan Firehouse Museum.
7. The Amazing Quarter Mile: Auto Dealers in Ypsilanti
This marker is on the left.