Winston-Salem in Forsyth County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

R.J.R. Labor Strikes

Inscription. The R.J.R. Factory 64 is one of the local sites where large labor strikes occurred. The first took place in 1943 after a factory worker died on the job. Several hundred female workers, primarily African-American, began an immediate strike that spread throughout most of Reynolds' factories, with the CIO-affiliated Local 22 serving as the employees' bargaining agent. A second strike took place in 1947. Subsequently, the company provided for wage increases, job security, vacations, and grievance procedures for workers. Some of the most prominent African-American women leaders in the strike included Viola Brown, Christine Gardner, Etta Hobson, Velma Hopkins, Ruby Jones, Theodosia Simpson, and Moranda Smith.

Erected 2014 by Winston-Salem Historic Marker Program.