Near Campbellsville in Taylor County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Morgan's Revenge

Inscription. January 31, 1862
Morgan captures Federal telegraphers

Morgan did not forget his imprisonment in Pleasant Hill Church. Now a captain in the Confederate Cavalry, John Hunt Morgan, with nine men and a guide, made his way from Bowling Green to the inn of southern sympathizer Daniel Williams near the Green-Taylor county line. Dressed in Union uniforms, the proceeded to the church.

It happened that Union telegraphers, commanded by Capt. W. G. Fuller, were storing a large quantity of equipment and food in the church. When Morgan reached the church only the camp squad was present, making preparations to move the camp south. Morgan "pounced" upon the camp squad at Pleasant Hill, capturing all the supplies, three wagons, nine horses, and Captain Fuller's fine field glass, which he used for the rest of the war.

Morgan Burns the Church

Morgan ordered the church set fire - with the prisoner John Feather in it. Feather pulled the wooden benches to the window of the church, stacked them and awaited his chance. It came when the smoke caused the horses to bolt, causing the guards to abandon their stations. Feather jumped out of the window and his in a barrel until he could escape into the woods.

Morgan and his men took the telegraph crew to Tennessee and later released them. The
two-door log meeting house was destroyed by the fire. Pleasant Hill Baptist Church was not rebuilt until 1867. The present brick church was constructed in 1946.

John Feather

While Morgan was still here, John Feather, a local miller, came riding by. Still dressed in Union uniforms, the Confederates asked Feather, "What do you think of Morgan?" Feather replied, "I think burning is too good for him." The Rebels replied, "Well, that’s what we’ll do to you." At that, the men’s true identity was revealed, and Feather was imprisoned in the Pleasant Hill Church.

Erected by Kentucky Heartland Civil War Trails Commission.

Marker on right.