Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Epigmenio González

Don Epigmenio Gonzalez

Egregio insurgente queretano que pago las consecuencias de su amor a Mexico y a la libertad sufriendo las peores vejaciones en las cárceles de las islas Filipinas por casi tres decadas

H. Ayuntamiento 1988-1991

English translation:
Don Epigmenio González
(1778-1858)

Extraordinary revolutionary from Querétaro who paid the consequences for his love of Mexico and freedom, suffering the worst humiliations in the jails of the Philippines for almost three decades

Honorable Town Hall 1988-1991

Erected by Honorable Ayuntamiento de Querétaro 1988-1991.

Regarding Epigmenio González. Epigmenio González was a merchant in the city of Querétaro. He participated actively in the literary gatherings organized in the house of the corregidor Miguel Domínguez, which were some of the first secret meetings where Mexican independence was plotted. The main members were the wife of the corregidor Josefa Ortiz, Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla, Juan Aldama, Ignacio Aldama and Ignacio Allende. The brothers González (Epigmenio and Emeterio) sympathized and cooperated with the insurgent cause by making and storing cartridges
The marker and statue are to the right of this larger, dedicatory marker at the Cemetery of the Illustrious of Querétaro. The marker and statue of Ignacio Pérez are further to the right.
in their home. However, on September 13, 1810, they were denounced by Francisco Buera before the priest Rafael de León. As a result, both were apprehended and transferred to jail in Mexico City. Epigmenio, despite his confinement, continued to participate in the independence movement, in the same city of Mexico. After they were discovered again, he and his brother were ordered to reveal the details of the conspiracy but they kept silent and rejected a pardon. Emeterio was executed and Epigmenio was sent to prison first in Acapulco and then exiled to Manila, Phillipines.

In 1821, when the Independence of Mexico was consummated, he remained in the Philippines, since it was still a part of Spain. It wasn't until 1836, two years after the signing of the Treaty of Mexico with Spain, when Epigmenio was finally able to return to his homeland. He obtained from the Philippine authorities a passage to Spain, and there, after much effort, a merchant took pity on him and lent him money to return to Mexico.

In 1839, the then President Nicolás Bravo appointed him to a position in the mint of Guadalajara. Fortunately a journalist met him and Epigmenio was finally able to tell his story to the newspaper "La Revolución" in 1855. He died on July 19, 1858, at the age of 80. On September 13, 1989, his alleged remains were transferred to the Cemetery of the Illustrious of Querétaro.
3. Epigmenio González's burial niche inside of the cemetery's chapel.
Aqui reposan las cenizas de un insigne heroe de nuestra independencia nacional, hijo de esta procer ciudad
Su tierra natal recibe con beneplácito, alegría y respeto sus restos. 13 de septiembre de 1989
H. Ayuntamiento de Qro. 1988-1991

English:
Here lie the ashes of an important hero of our national Independence, son of this land of liberty
Epigmenio González
His native land receives his remains with approval, joy and respect.
September 13, 1989
Honorable Municipality of Querétaro, 1988-1991

4. Epigmenio González statue
This additional, nearby marker describes the dedication of the cemetery in 1988. The first four lines of the marker are a part of the Mexican National Anthem.

¡Para ti las guirnaldas de oliva!
¡Un recuerdo para ellos de gloria!
¡Un laurel para ti de victoria!
¡Un sepulcro para ellos de honor!

El pueblo y el gobierno queretanos, dedican con amor y veneración este histórico lugar, para honrar perennemente la memoria y el ejemplo de sus hijos ilustres. 5 de febrero de 1988

English:
For you the garlands of olive!
For them a memory of glory!
For you a laurel of victory!
For them a tomb of honor!

The people and government of Querétaro dedicate this historic place with love and veneration, in order to eternally honor the memory and example of our illustrious sons and daughters. February 5, 1988