Victoria in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

The Victoria and Esquimalt Coast Defences

Défense côtère de Victoria et d'Esquimalt

Inscription.
This viewpoint illustrates the commanding position required for a coast defence gun battery. The trees in front were topped when the emplacement was in use.

A total of 27 locations were occupied by the coast defences between 1878 and 1956. Included were gun batteries, searchlight emplacements, observation posts and other installations.

Ce belvédère représente la position dominante nécessaire pour une batterie de défense cotière. Les arbres devant étaient étêtés à l'époque où l'emplacement était utilisé.

De 1878 à 1956, il y a eu des installations de défense côtière, notamment des batteries, des emplacements de projecteurs, des postes d'observation et autres ouvrages, à 27 emplacements en tout.

Five of the gun battery positions can be seen from here
D'ici, on peut apercevoir cinq des emplacements de batterie

1900-1956

Duntze Head Battery / Batterie de Duntze Head

1902-1956
Black Rock Battery / Batterie de Black Rock

1878-1956
Macaulay Point Battery / Batterie de Macaulay Point

1878-1893
Brothers Island Battery / Batterie de l'île Brothers

1939-1956
Albert Head Battery / Batterie d'Albert Head

Erected by Parks Canada.

Looking south

1. Fort Rodd Hill and Fisgard Lighthouse National Historic Sites of Canada. Parks Canada website entry (Submitted on November 8, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Defending the Coast. CFB Esquimalt Naval Militay Museum entry (Submitted on November 8, 2016, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)