Windsor in Hartford County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Founders Of Windsor

The Site of The First Church Building
by
The Sons and Daughters of The Pilgrims
Connecticut Branch
George Alexander · Samuel Allen · Matthew Allyn · Alexander Alvord · Sergeant Benedictus Alvord · Jeffry Baker · Thomas Barber · John Bartlett · Thomas Bascomb · Thomas Bassett · Richard Birge · John Bissell · Mr. John Branker · Thomas Buckland · William Buell · Joshua Carter · Mr. Daniel Clarke · Deacon Henry Clarke · Joseph Clarke · Captain Aaron Cooke · Henry Curris · Nicholas Denslow · Thomas Dewey · Thomas & Robert Dibble · John Dimbleton · John Drake, Sr. · John & Joseph Dwyer · Begat Eggleston · Sergeant Josias Ellsworth · James Eno · William Filley · Thomas Ford · Ambrose Fowler · Walter Fyler · Deacon William Gaylord · Francis Gibbs · Giles Gibbs · Thomas & Nicholas Gilbert · Jonathan Gillett · Matthew Grant · Thomas Gridley · Edward & Matthew Griswold · Thomas Gunn · William Hannum · John Hawkes · Anthony Hawkins · William Hayden · Robert Hayward
· William Hill · John Hillier · Thomas Holcomb · Elder William Hosford · John Hoskins · Simon Hoyte · William Hubbard · Reverend Ephraim Hull · Michael Humphrey · John Hurd · Humphrey Hydes · Mr. Roger Ludlow · Joseph Loomis · Richard Lyman · James & Captain Samuel Marshall · Thomas Marshfield · Major John Mason · Miles Merwin · Deacon John Moore · Thomas Moore · John Moses · Thomas Newberry · Thomas Nowell · Richard Oldage · Thomas Orton · John Osbord · Richard Osborn · John Owen · Sergeant Nicholas Palmer · Elias Parkman · Edward Pattison · George Phelps · George Phillips · Humphrey Pinney · Elwood Pomeroy · Samuel Pond · John Porter Sr. · Philip Randall · William Rockwell · William & Dr. Bray Rosseter · John St. Nicholas · Robert Saltonstall · Richard Saxton · Matthew Sension · Sergeant Thomas Staires · Francis Stiles · Henry Stiles · John Stiles · Thomas Stiles · Ensign Thomas Stoughton · Elder John Strong · John Taylor · Stephen Taylor · Stephen Terry · Thomas Thornton · William Thrall · John Tilley · Peter Tilton · Michael Try · Owen Tudor · Richard Voure · Robert Watson · Richard Weller · Richard Whitehead · Arthur Williams · Roger & John Williams · Lieutenant David Wilton · Robert Winchell · Elder Witchfield · Mr. Henry Wolcott · John Wyatt · John Youngs

Erected 1930 by The Sons and Daughters of The Pilgrims, Connecticut Branch
.

More about this marker. The Windsor Historical Society generously aided in transcribing this marker.

1. Windsor Historical Society. Website homepage (Submitted on November 13, 2016, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

2. Descendants of the Founders of Ancient Windsor. Website homepage (Submitted on November 13, 2016, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

4. Time Capsules in Front of the Monument
Windsor