Little Italy in Chicago in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Jane Addams' Hull House

has been designated a
Registered National
Historic Landmark
under the provisions of the Historic Sites Act of August 21, 1935. This site possesses exceptional value in commemorating or illustrating the history of the United States.
U. S. Department of the Interior
National Park Service
1965

The former country home of Charles J. Hull was turned over to Jane Addams in 1889 and became an integral part of the Hull House, an eventual complex of 12 buildings used for the social welfare programs of Miss Addams and her associates. The name Hull House also came to be associated with the program of activities conducted in these buildings. The restoration of Mr. Hull's home, made possible by contributions to the University of Illinois Foundation, is a memorial to Miss Addams, her life and works. The program now carried on a the Hull House association is located in centers in various areas of the city of Chicago.

2. 4 Markers
These two markers are to right of the front door.
3. Jane Addams' Hull House
4. Jane Addams' Hull House
5. Uic 670
Jane Addams'
Hull House
Museum (JAH)
800 south Halsted Street
6. Jane Addams
This 1892 portrait of Jane Addams by Alice Kellogg Tyler hangs in the Hull House.

“Alice Kellogg Tyler depicted Jane Addams, just three years after the opening of Hull-House, as deep in thought and reflection. It stands as an evocative portrayal of a woman engaged with the complex social issues of her times. The painting was commissioned by Jane's step-mother.…”