Colchester Village in Chittenden County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Buffalo Soldiers At Fort Ethan Allen

Inscription.
In July 1909, the 10th U.S. Cavalry arrived at Fort Ethan Allen for a four-year assignment. Nicknamed the "Buffalo Soldiers" during the American Indian Wars, the 10th Cavalry was one of the first peacetime all-black regiments established in the regular U.S. Army after the Civil War. Highly decorated and famous for their professionalism and contributions during the Spanish-American War in Cuba, the 10th Cavalry became popular with the local community, hosting performances, parades and sporting events. They joined in military funerals and monument dedications. The Music Center, built in 1895 as Riding Hall, was used by the 10th Cavalry for drills, riding practice and as a performance venue in winters.

Erected 2016 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.

3. Elley-Long Music Center