Salem in Marion County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Column Segments

Inscription.
These Corinthian column segments originally were part of those that graced the west and east entrance porticos of Oregon's first state house. The cornerstone for the original Capitol was laid October 8, 1873. The building was partially completed and occupied on August 26, 1876. The structure, designed by architect Justice F. Krumbein, was totally completed (including the original dome) in 1892 for a total cost of $500,000. It was destroyed by fire April 25, 1935.

The bricks used for the inner core construction of these columns and for the building were made by convicts at the Oregon State Penitentiary. The limestone fluted veneer facings of the columns came from Douglas County quarries.

These segments were salvaged from several locations in Salem and vicinity during 1980 and were returned to this original location for the interest of historical preservation.

First Lady Mrs. Victor Atiyeh and Governor Atiyeh promoted the idea of preserving the column segments as a piece of Oregon's history. The columns were found in Mill Creek, near the residence of the Governor, and on the State 4-H property. Mrs. Atiyeh worked with the Oregon Historical Properties Committee, Department of General Services employees, and personnel and inmates from the Oregon State Penitentiary to design and construct
this display. Mr. O.H. Duncan was the construction coordinator for this project. In addition, many citizens donated time, talent and materials to this project so that Oregonians and visitors could enjoy a part of Oregon State government history.
Dedicated February 12, 1981

Erected 1981 by Oregon Historical Properties Committee.

2. Column Segments Marker (tall view)

The second capitol, built between 1873 and 1876, was a two-story structure with an additional first level that was partly underground. The large copper-clad dome was constructed with an iron and steel framework. This dome rose 54 feet above the rest of the building and was 100 feet tall. The building was of Renaissance style with Corinthian columns on the front entrance.

On the east side of the current (third) capitol building is Capitol Park, which includes an exhibit of portions of the Corinthian columns of the second capitol building. (Submitted on February 4, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: First State House with Corinthian Columns
4. Column Segments Marker (wide view; column segments in background)