Napier Township near Schellsburg in Bedford County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

1806 Old Log Church

Inscription.
This log church, built in 1806, on land donated by John Schell, the founder of Schellsburg, is the oldest church structure in Bedford County. Two congregations, the German Reformed and Lutherans, shared this church until both congregations moved to new structures in the town of Schellsburg by 1852.

The logs for each side of the church were donated by four early pioneers of the area: John Schell, John Mowry, Jacob Hillegass and George Rock. Legend says that members brought their dogs to keep their feet warm prior to the purchase of a stove and pipe in 1809! The wineglass-shaped pulpit, stairs, pews, galleries, floor and plaster were added a few years later for a grand total of $225.91 ˝ cents to complete the church. In 1881 white weather boarding was placed over the logs on the exterior. However, in 1936, the weather boarding was removed, and ever since the structure has been called "The Old Log Church.”

According to accounts passed down through the years, the earliest burial occurred in 1806, when workmen were completing the roof on the church and came down to help clear the underbrush to aid in the burial. No marker exists for this grave; however, it is believed that her last name was Whetstone and a line of markers for other members of the Whetstone family can be found a few yards south of the door to the church.
In 1860, Peter Schell, a son of John Schell, formed the Chestnut Ridge and Schellsburg Union Cemetery. Today there are over 4,500 burials in the cemetery including eight Revolutionary War soldiers and veterans from all wars to the present.

On January 12, 2005, the Old Log Church was placed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Funded in part by a grant awarded from the PA Department of Conservation and Natural Resources" Environmental Stewardship Fund, administered by the Lincoln Highway Heritage Corridor.

Erected by Lincoln Highway Heritage Corridor & Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Rescources Environmental Stewardship Fund.

2. Marker detail: Rev. James H. Lilley started and conducted Homecoming Service during 1930s & 1940s
is at or near this postal address: 343 Cemetery Road, Schellsburg PA 15559, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. The Old Log Church. Schellsburg and Old Log Church Historical Society website homepage:
Members of the Lutheran, Reformed, Methodist, and Presbyterian churches were named as corporators of the cemetery of which the governor approved the charter on March 17, 1860 for the formation of the Chestnut Ridge and Schellsburg Union Cemetery. The land for the cemetery was deeded in 1897. In 1806 the first burial took place (little Whetstone girl), and since that time has been used as a burial place
3. Marker detail: Possibly a Decoration Day gathering or a funeral
Note the weather boarding and closed shutters on the church.
for area residents. The cemetery association is still active with approximately 25 burials each year. (Submitted on August 3, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Old Log Church, Schellsburg, Pennsylvania. Snow and Jaggers blog entry:
This building was shared by two congregations; one was German Lutheran and the other German Reformed (basically Presbyterian). In the early 19th century, neither of these religious groups approved of unnecessary adornment in their churches. But the fanciful wineglass pulpit served two functions: it made preaching central to the psychological space of the church, and it suggested the sacrament by its chalice-like shape. In a way, the pulpit and the spoken Word become the Holy Grail. And of course, the language would have been German. Everything in this part of Pennsylvania is German. The farms are tidy and meticulously kept--all very Teutonic. The towns all have German names, as do most of the residents. (Submitted on August 3, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Marker detail: Veterans of the Civil War at a Memorial Day Service
5. Marker detail: The Lincoln Highway (now the old section) bisects the cemetery