Steuart's Brigade

Johnson's Division - Ewell's Corps

Steuart's Brigade

1st. Maryland Battalion
1st. and 3rd. North Carolina
10th. 23rd. and 37th. Virginia Infantry

July 1 Arrived about nightfall and took position near Hanover Road about a mile east of Rock Creek with left wing at edge of woods.

July 2 Crossing Rock Creek at 6 p.m. the 3rd N.C. and 1st Md. attacked the lesser summit of Culp's Hill. Reinforced later by the other regiments the Union breastworks thinly manned at some points were occupied to the southern base of the main summit but only after a vigorous and desperate conflict.

July 3 The Union troops reinforced renewed the conflict at dawn and it raged fiercely until 11 a.m. when this Brigade and the entire line fell back to the base of the Hill and from thence moved about midnight to Seminary Ridge northwest of the town.

July 4 Occupied Seminary Ridge. About 10 p.m. began the march to Hagerstown.

Present about 1700. Killed 83, wounded 409, missing 190. Total 682.

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

The order was now given by the major-general commanding to advance our left wing as rapidly and as steadily as possible, which was done as soon as the regiments composing it could be hurried across the creek. The left of the brigade now rested very near one line of the enemy's breastworks, which extended up the hill at right angles to the creek and then parallel with it on the
2. Steuart's Brigade Tablet
summit. The enemy's attention being called more especially to our right, this fortification was not occupied in force. The Twenty-third Virginia accordingly, under Lieutenant-Colonel [S. T.] Walton, immediately charged the work, and scattered the enemy which was behind it. This regiment then filed to the right, until it reached the portion of the breastworks which was at right angles to the part first captured. Forming in line on the flank and almost in rear of the enemy, there stationed, it opened fire upon them, killing, wounding, and capturing quite a number. The Thirty-seventh and Tenth Virginia and First Maryland Battalion then came to the assistance of the Twenty-third Virginia, and fully occupied the works. The Third North Carolina still maintained its former exposed position, although its ammunition was nearly exhausted, notwithstanding the fact that the men had sought to replenish their cartridge-boxes from those of the wounded and dead.
(Submitted on November 14, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Advance of Steuart's Brigade
Looking from the nearby 28th Pennsylvania Monument back toward the Brigade tablet. Steuart's Brigade crossed Rock Creek and advanced westward up the slopes of Culp's Hill after traversing the low ground here.
4. Steuart's Assault on Culp's Hill
Looking at the lower crest toward the 1st Maryland Battalion (CS) Monument, which stands along Slocum Avenue. Steuart's men advanced up the draw between the upper and lower crests of Culp's Hill, then attacked the thin Federal lines. At the time of the battle, the underbrush was not as thick, and visibility was a bit better.
5. West Side of the Stone Wall
From the Smith Brigade tablet, looking at the west side of Confederate Avenue. Note the Federal regimental monuments on the hill crest. Visible are those for the 107th New York and 1st Maryland Potomac Home Guard. During the evening phases of the fighting on July 2, Steuart's Brigade advanced a line outward and further up the hill into the Federal breastworks there. Later, after being pressed out of the works, the Brigade held a line extending to the north (right) of the wall at this point near the close of the fighting in this sector on July 3.
Library of Congress
6. Brig. Gen. Geo. H. Steuart