Everton in Boone County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Skirmish at Rolling Prairie

Inscription. On Jan. 21, 1864, Sgt. Isaac T. Jones led 24 men of the 11th Missouri Cavalry Volunteers into north Arkansas to bring dispatches to other Missouri troops operating against bushwhackers in the region. Jones and his men were near Rolling Prairie on Jan. 23 when about 60 Confederates attacked them. Jones and six men died in the attack and five others were taken prisoner and presumed killed. Union officers assumed that several Confederates also died in the fighting. The skirmish took place in the vicinity of where the Rally Hill Church stands today.

Erected 2012 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission, Captain James Tyrie Wright Chapter No. 6, Military Order of the Stars and Bars, General Patrick R. Cleburne, Arkansas Society, Military Order of the Stars and Bars, United Sons of Confederate Soldiers Association-Arkansas, Arkansas Natural and Cultural Resources Council. (Marker Number 31.)

2. Skirmish at Rolling Prairie Marker and church.