Middletown in Middlesex County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

24th Regiment Connecticut Volunteers Monument

19th Army Corps
[ Inscribed on the tablet on back ]
Died in the Service
Killed In Action
William Bray Jr. Co A • Amos C. Miller Co A • Charles A. Dibble Co B • Charles Rigby Co D • Sellick Scott Co D • John Barry Co F • Charles Carroll Co H • Edward Eaton Co H • John McCarty Co H • Edgar D. Ives Co I • Harvey Merriman Co I • Robert Smith Co I • John F. Carroll Co K
Died From Wounds
Harrison A Brainard Co A • John H. Price Co A • George Wetmore Co A • Sereno H. Bushnell Co B • Samuel S. Platt Co B • Henry Scholl Co C • Thomas Riley Co I • Hobart Wooding Co I
Died
Lieut. Bela C. Post Co B • Lieut. Luzerne L. Goodyear Co I • Samuel E. Clark Co A • Aaron B. Dickinson Co A • Samuel Dickinson Co A • Luman Paddock Co A • Cyrus Spencer Co A • George A. Strickland Co A • Martin V.B. Taylor Co A • Erwin Nettleton Co B • Elisha Parker Co B • Newell H. Platt Co B • Selden Pratt Co B • Charles D. Stevens Co B • Miner J. Wilcox Co B • Sereno
A. Wright Co B • Timothy A. Avery Co C • Henry B. Brown Co C • Hiram Evans Co C • Oscar A. Gillette Co C • William H. Hyde Co C • Frederick S. Mason Co C • Charles H. Potter Co C • George W. Willcox Co C • Charles Baker Co D • James O’Brien Co E • John Cottar Co F • Samuel E. Greenewood Co F • Albert M. Sizer Co F • Lyman Thomas Co F • Patrick Barry Co H • Philip Galligan Co H • Patrick McCartin Co H • William Nelson Co H • John O’Donnell Co H • Patrick Owens Co H • Lucius P. Alexander Co I • Julius Curtis Co I • Marshall Gaylord Co I • Gardner F. Goodyear Co I • Lyman J. Goodyear Co I • Augustus Penfield Co I • Andrew Peck Co I • Horace Pierpont Co I • William H. Robinson Co I • Ellsworth Rutty Co I • Wallace R. Warner Co I • Edward Dunn Co K • Edward Kenna Co K • Thomas Larkin Co K • James Sullivan Co K • Henry Walters Co K

Erected 1904 by Members of the 24th Regiment C.V., Citizens of Middletown, State of Connecticut.

2. 24th Regiment Connecticut Volunteers Monument