Bamberg, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Bamberg's World War II Fallen and Missing

Bamberg Gedenktafel Tote des 2. Weltkriegs

Inscription.  [Marker text in German:]
Im Weltkrieg 1939-1945 fielen aus der Stadt Bamberg 1992 getreue deutsche Soldaten an den Fronten Europas u. Afrikas. Durch Bombenangriff gaben ihr Leben für die Heimat 242 Männer, Frauen, und Kinder. Vermisst blieben 1642 Brüder und Schwestern. Wir gedenken ihrer in unauslösbarer Dankbarkeit.

[Marker text translated into English, more or less:]
In World War II, 1939-1945, from the city of Bamberg fell 1,942 faithful German soldiers at the fronts of Europe and Africa. For the sake of their country the lives of 242 men, women, and children were lost to bombing. 1,642 of our brothers and sisters remain missing. We remember them with undying gratitude.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted to the north side of the Altes Rathaus (Old City Hall), which is reachable only by foot by walking onto the Lower Bridge (Untere Bruecke).

2. Bamberg's World War II Fallen and Missing Marker - wide view
The marker is seen here to the right of the doorway on the north side of the old city hall (Altes Rathaus). The memorial plaque on the left side of the doorway memorializes the Jews and other victims of the Nazi regime.
(In German.) (Submitted on July 25, 2012.)

3. Memorial plaque for victims of the Nazi regime
This plaque memorialize the Jewish citizens and all those who resisted, and who were violated, persecuted and murdered under Nazi tyranny. More than 600 Jews were deported from Bamberg and murdered during WW II.
4. Lower Bridge and Rathaus - Bamberg
Although over a century old, this postcard view of the Lower Bridge (Untere Bruecke) and Rathaus (Old City Hall) provides a good contextual view of the marker location, showing where the historical marker and memorial plaque would later be installed.