San Lorenzo, San Marcos, Guatemala — Central America

Birthplace of General Justo Rufino Barrios

como un homenaje del gloriosos I.A.V. Hall San Marcos
Cuerpo de Ar. Sup. Sub. V. C. Als. Prom. XXV
Cnl. Dem. Pedro Vidal Cifuentes R.
Cnl. Dem. Oscar Somoyoa B.
Tte. De Inf. Luis A. Manrique Reyes ∙ Carlos E. Bonilla Cetino ∙ Abimael E. Veliz Colib ∙ Baudilio Charchal Ramos ∙ Cap. As. Miguel Ochoa Fuentes
Promocion XXV ∙ Sarg. II E. Martinez Barrios, Edwin ∙ Sarg. II D. Mendoza Herrera, Marvin ∙ Gonzales Menchu, Juan ∙ Villatoro Alfaro, Baudilio ∙ Ramirex Orozco, Fredy ∙ Orozco Fuentes, Pablo ∙ Cabo E. Rosales Rodas, Luis ∙ Gutierrez Rodas, Joel ∙ Vasquez Fuentes, Olivar ∙ Ventura Merida, Williams ∙ Cabo D. Gonzalez Mendez, Marvin ∙ Vasquez Orozco, Jener ∙ Munguia de Leon, Jose ∙ Rosales Hernandez, Erik ∙ Ricardez Orozco, Hans ∙ Vasquez Vasquez, Danilo ∙ C. A. Barragan Velasquez, Fredy ∙ Barrios Rabanales, Juan ∙ Bernerdo Tomas, Benedicto ∙ Escobar Gomez, Fredy ∙ Ochoa Barrios,
Eberto ∙ Rabanales Reyes, Walter ∙ Sandoval Alfaro, Francisco

San Marcos, 5∙7∙92

English translation:
To the noble leader and illustrious militant
General Justo Rufino Barrios
As a tribute from the glorious
I.A.V. Hall San Marcos, XXV Promotion
Names of student officers in the XXV Promotion
San Marcos, May 5, 1992

Regarding Birthplace of General Justo Rufino Barrios. Justo Rufino Barrios was born on this site on July 19, 1835. He went on to overthrow the conservative government of Cerna in 1871 as part of the Liberal Revolution. He led Guatemala until 1885 when he was killed while leading troops in the battle of Chalchuapa, El Salvador while attempting to reunite the Central American countries under his leadership.

The monument is topped by a bust of General Barrios, artist unknown.
One room of the main house where General Barrios was born serves as a small museum. It contains numerous memorial markers, including this, the earliest example from 1907 (on the 22nd anniversary of his death on April 2). It was from the people of the Department of San Marcos, Guatemala.