Ho-Ho-Kus in Bergen County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Theodosia Bartow Prevost

Women’s Heritage Trail

Inscription.
The Hermitage was home to Theodosia Bartow Prevost during the Revolutionary War, when she was married to British officer James Marcus Prevost. During the war, Theodosia was left to run the farm in the middle of a heavily contested area, and through her resourcefulness was able to protect her home when many others in the area were confiscated. Prevost used contacts in Trenton to open up her home to American officers, while still maintaining a good relationship with British troops. After the death of her husband, James Marcus, in 1781, Prevost married future Vice President Aaron Burr, whom she met while advocating for the protection of her home. The present Gothic Revival design of The Hermitage, which is owned by the State of New Jersey, dates from an extensive renovation undertaken in 1847.

“Mrs. Prevost presents her best respects to his Excellency Gen’l Washington. Requests the Honour of His Company as she flatters herself the accommodations will be more Commodious than those procured in the Neighborhood. Mrs. Prevost will be particularly happy to make her House Agreeable to His Excellency, and family – Hermitage Friday Morning, eleven o’clock”
The invitation to Washington … - Dorothy V. Smith, “Mrs. Prevost requests the Honour of His Company,” Manuscripts, XI, No. 3, Fall 1959, 27-31.

Theodosia Bartow Prevost’s life is represented at The Hermitage as that of a well respected, independent woman managing hearth and home. Because of her integral role defining Women and Domestic Life, Theodosia is on the New Jersey Women’s Heritage Trail.

The New Jersey Women’s Heritage Trail highlights a collection of historic sites located around the state that represent the significant contributions women made to the history of our state. The Heritage Trail brings to life the vital role of women in New Jersey’s past and present.

“It was a knowledge of your mind which first inspired me with respect for that of your sex.” - Aaron Burr to Theodosia Prevost Burr, February 15, 1793. Matthew Davis, Memoirs of Aaron Burr (1836), Volume I.

Erected by Department of Community Affairs, New Jersey Historic Trust, Department of Environmental Protection, Historic Preservation Office.

2. Women’s Heritage Trail Marker in front of The Hermitage Education & Conference Center

1. The Hermitage. Museum website entry (Submitted on June 30, 2015, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

2. The Hermitage. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on June 30, 2015, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. The Hermitage Education & Conference Center