Guatemala City in Guatemala Department, — Central America

Students Massacred on April 12, 1962

and national dignity,
vilely massacred by the Ydigoras tyranny on April 12, 1962.
Legal Faculty, Free Territory of Guatemala,
September 1962.

Regarding Students Massacred on April 12, 1962. Noél López Toledo, César Armando Funes and Jorge Gálvez were university students killed by the military on April 12,
The markers are to the left of the Museum of the University of San Carlos (MUSAC) entryway.
1962 on the eve of the "Huelga de Dolores" parade. They were involved in the popular struggle and protests of March and April of that year. That day was one of many times when soldiers committed violence against peaceful, unarmed civilians. A group of students from the Faculty of Law of the University of San Carlos was placing banners and posters for the "Huelga de Dolores" parade on the front of this building. A passing military patrol fired against the group of college students, leaving a tragic toll of three deaths and several wounded.

3. An additional marker dedicated to the Students Massacred on April 12, 1962
This additional marker is in the interior corridor of the museum, just to the left when exiting the museum. It mentions Jorge Gálvez Galindo and Noél López Toledo.
The Museum of the University of San Carlos of Guatemala. Previously this building housed the University of San Carlos.