Near Guernsey in Platte County, Wyoming — The American West (Mountains)

"Million Dollar Biffy"

Inscription. This massive sandstone and log latrine was built by the Civilian Conservation Corps in the 1930’s. The structure is 21 feet wide and 42 feet long although it looks larger because of the masses of rock at the corners.

The workmen jokingly named the latrine the “Million Dollar Biffy” because it took so long to finish the project.

The stone for this and other structures around the park was quarried locally. Each of the stones were fitted carefully as evidenced by the structure’s excellent condition today.

Roland Pray, Camp Architect drew most of the plans for structures at Guernsey State Park.

Some of the structures vary slightly from the blueprints. Some follow them exactly. Can you find any changes made in the “Biffy?”

Erected by Wyoming State Parks and Historic Sites.

More about this marker. The Million Dollar Biffy is located in Guernsey State Park of the Castle Drive loop.

The "Million Dollar Biffy" is below.
3. "Million Dollar Biffy"