Fort Payne in DeKalb County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Main Street Historic District

Inscription. The Fort Payne Main Street Historic District developed between 1889 and the 1940s, because of the city's rapid growth during the hosiery mill industry boom. The increased population needed new commercial and governmental buildings, which were constructed within an approximate one-block radius of the intersection of Gault Avenue and Main (1st) Street, and SW of the earlier commercial (Boom Town) district.

The district is significant for its late 19th and early and mid-20th century commercial and civic architecture, as well as being the main governmental center of DeKalb County and the city of Fort Payne.

The buildings in this district were listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1989, the year of the city's centennial.

Erected 1989 by Landmarks and the City of Fort Payne.

3. Hosiery Mill in Fort Payne, Alabama