Rosedale in Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Moore-Hancock Farmstead

Inscription.

Irish native Martin Moore and his wife, Elizabeth Ann (White), left their Austin residences and prosperous Pecan (6th) Street mercantile business and moved to a farm north of town about 1850. Their 521-acre farm, which included this property, was inherited by Elizabeth in 1846. The Moores built the original framework of these sensitively restored log structures and out buildings at this site as early as 1849. Although modified over the years, they represent a rare surviving example of local pioneer farmstead architecture.

The Moores engaged in stock raising and farming and reared five children here. In 1866 Elizabeth Moore, by then widowed, sold this homestead tract to John Hancock, a prominent local judicial and political figure. Although Hancock never lived on the farm, it is believed that his former slave, Orange, and his family lived here in the late 1860s. Hancock's nephews, William and James, lived and worked on the farm at different times during the 1870s and 1880s. Franz Fiset purchased the farm in 1899. The structures were significantly altered by several subsequent owners before falling into disrepair by the mid-1980s. Major restoration of the complex was initiated following condemnation of the property by the city in 1987.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1992

Erected
1992 by Texas Historical Commission. (Marker Number 15032.)

1. Texas Beyond History article. Texas Beyond History article about slavery and John Hancock's land holdings including discussion of the archeology done at this site; provides additional references. (Submitted on November 29, 2016, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.)
A view of marker in context with additional plaques visible below marker; Austin Landmark plaque visible on gate.

2. Historic Marker Application: Moore-Hancock Farmstead. Marker application on Portal to Texas History provides additional history. (Submitted on December 22, 2021, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.)

3. Moore-Hancock Farmstead Additional Markers
5. Moore-Hancock Farmstead (House)