Brookville in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Joseph Justin Heltsley

Brookville, Ohio

Combat Infantry Badge
Purple Heart • National Defense
Vietnam Service • Vietnam Campaign

The 25th Infantry Division was one of the most decorated divisions to fight in Vietnam. The 2/12 Infantry fought vicious battles in early 1969. Specialist Joe Heltsley arrived as a 11B40 Infantryman replacement on March 17, 1969. Throughout the year the battalion operated northeast of Cu Chi in three traditional enemy strongholds, the Ho Bo Woods, the Bo Loi Woods and the "Citadel" in the northeastern portion of Hau Nghia Province. Joe died of wounds received in combat on June 16, 1969 in Binh Duong Province.

12th Infantry Regiment Motto
"Ducti Amore Patriae" (Having Been Led By Love of Country)