Patrick Henry in Tulsa in Tulsa County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

The University of Oklahoma Schusterman Learning Center

Front of the marker
Front
The University of Oklahoma Schusterman Learning Center was completed in 2008 and was made possible by the State Higher Education Bond Issue and a generous gift from the Charles and Lynn Schusterman Family Foundation. Additional major gifts were made by Founders of Doctors' Hospital, Inc. and the Diane and Lindsay Perkins family.

The Schusterman Learning Center is a two story structure which includes 47,000 square feet of space. It is the first building on the OU-Tulsa campus solely dedicated to classroom and meeting space. The conceptual design of the Schusterman Learning Center is derived from the advanced instructional methods used in academic programming at OU-Tulsa. These advanced methods include team learning, active learning and extensive use of technology to implement just in-time learning.

Back
The focal point of the center in the Founders Hall and Academic Commons. This multi-purpose space provides group study and social space for students and allows OU-Tulsa to host University and community events. Founders Hall and Academic Commons hold as many as 400 people for lectures or events in this addition to the Schusterman Center. The Schusterman Learning Center will also feature the Diane and Lindsay Perkins Family Auditorium, which seats more than 360 students. Two smaller lecture halls

each seat 90 students, one large classroom seats 70 students and eight additional classrooms seat an average of 32 students. There are also additional student gathering areas including lounge areas and group study rooms, and the facility also includes advanced classroom technology and wireless computer access.

Erected by The Universtiy of Oklahoma.

Back of marker