Near Hollis in Harmon County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

100th Meridian Oklahoma/Texas State Line

Inscription. The 100th meridian first marked the boundary between the Republic of Texas and the vast Louisiana Purchase establishing this boundary was one of the most far reaching events in which the nation engaged.

In 1927 the U.S. Supreme Court established the OK/TX state line along this boundary. The 100th meridian chapter, NSDAR dedicated this project to identify this state line located 4 miles west of Hollis, OK, on U.S. Highway 62.

Erected by Harmon County Historical Society and 100th Meridian Chapter Daughters of the American Revolution.

More about this marker. Nearest town is Hollis, Oklahoma (4 miles east) but, marker is in Childress County,
Texas approximately 20 feet west of the 100th Meridian.

View east on highway US-62.