Tuskegee Airmen National Historic Site in Macon County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Ghost Structures

Inscription. The Cadet House and the Army Supply Building provided much-needed space when training operations expanded in 1942 and 1943. The Cadet House also held a cadet classroom and waiting room, a coat room, and the Flight Surgeon's Office. The Army Supply Building held supplies for Moton Field, including parts for the airplanes.

The National Park Service follows strict guidelines when considering reconstruction of historic buildings. When construction drawings, photographs, or other sources are insufficient for accurate reconstruction, buildings are "ghosted" by outlining the dimensions of the original structure. Ghosting provides a general idea of a building's appearance.

{Photo inset caption}
1942 photo shows training aircraft parked