North Los Altos in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

316 Main Street

— "Eschenbruecher Hardware" —

Inscription. Built in 1908, this structure housed the first commercial business in the new town of Los Altos. William and Lillian Eschenbruecher operated their hardware store here for more than a year before electricity and water became general available to business lots. As with many early establishments, the hardware store served a dual purpose. William was also the town's first Postmaster and he ran the post office from one corner of his store until 1911, when the post office was moved to the Copeland Building at 397 Main Street.
After a few years William (commonly called "Billy") died. Lillian, his wife, and their young son, Roy, continued with the business for many years. The front of the hardware store has been altered, but it is believed that the original facade exists beneath the present store front.
The Eschenbruecher home, once located at 130 Second Street, was the first home in the downtown triangle. In 1985, this well preserved house was moved to Los Altos Hills, where it serves as the town's Heritage House.

Erected by City of Los Altos.

The marker is at the left edge of the 316 Main Street building.