Utrecht, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Mieropskameren / Mierop's Homes

Inscription.
In 1580 werd tijdens de Reformatie het Regulierenklooster opgeheven. Het terrein van dat klooster strekte zich uit van de Oudegracht tot aan de Springweg. In 1583 werd een aantal dienstgebouwen langs de Springweg - waaronder een bakkerij, een smederij en een paardenstal van het klooster - verbouwd tot armenwoningen. Daarmee werd voldaan aan bepalingen in het testament van domproost Cornelis van Mierop. De Mieropskameren zijn in hun soort bijzonder groot omdat ze een verdieping hebben. De onregelmatige indeling van de voorgevel duidt op het voortbestaan van de voormalige dienstgebouwen, die ook binnen nog hun sporen hebber nagelaten. In 1981 kwam de laatste restauratie gereed, waarbij de huisjes aan de achterzijde uitgebreid werden.

[English translation:]
Were built in 1580 during the Reformation as part of the monastery. The grounds of the monastery stretched from the Old Canal to the Springweg. In 1583, a number of service buildings along the Springweg - including a bakery, a smithy and the convent stable - were turned into homes for the poor, according to the provisions of the will of Cornelis van
Mierop, the cathedral provost. The Mieropskameren are particularly large for their kind because they have an upper floor. The irregular layout of the front indicates the existence of the former service buildings, traces of which are still visible within. In 1981, the last stage of the restoration was completed, when the houses were built out in the rear.

Mierop's Homes are the white buildings on the right, with the marker just visible by the skinny tree by the door.