Utrecht, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Geboortehuis van Paus Adriaan / Birthplace of Pope Adrian

Inscription.  In 1459 werd in een huisje in de Brandstraat Adriaan Florisz Boeyens geboren. Die woning is in 1675 bij dit huis getrokken. Adriaan, zoon van een scheepstimmerman, studeerde theologie en werd in 1490 hoogleraar in Leuven. Van 1507 tot 1515 was hij een van de leermeesters van Karet V. in 1522 - hij is dan kardinaal en stad-houder van Karet V in Spanje - wordt hij tot paus gekozen. Hij noemt zich Adrianus Vl. Al in 1523 sterft hij. Het huis werd in 1868 verbouwd tot meisjesschool. De gevel is uit 1911.

[English translation:]
In 1459 Adriaan Florisz Boeyens was born in a house on Brandstraat. In 1675, that house was incorporated into this one. Adrian, the son of a carpenter, studied theology and became a professor at Louvain in 1490. From 1507 to 1515 he was one of the tutors of Charles V. In 1522 - he was then cardinal, as well as the Lord Lieutenant of Charles V of Spain - he was elected pope, choosing the name Adrian VI, but dying soon afterwards in 1523. In 1868 the house was converted into a school for girls. The facade is from 1911.

Erected by The ANWB.

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Churches & ReligionEducation. A significant historical year for this entry is 1459.

2. Geboortehuis van Paus Adriaan / Birthplace of Pope Adrian Marker - Wide View
The marker is just to the left of the doorway.
(Boeyens) (2 March 1459 ‒ 14 September 1523), was Pope of the Catholic Church from 9 January 1522 until his death on 14 September 1523. He was the only Dutchman ever to be Pope....Pope Adrian VI was born in the Prince-Bishopric of Utrecht in the Netherlands and was the last non-Italian pope until Pope John Paul II from Poland became pope in 1978. Pope Adrian VI and his eventual successor Pope Marcellus II are the only popes of the modern era to retain their baptismal names after their election.
(Submitted on December 10, 2016.)

3. Geboortehuis van Paus Adriaan / Birthplace of Pope Adrian Marker - Wider View
The marker is attached to the building in the center of the picture (the one with the stepped gable). The body of water in front is Oudegracht, the Old Canal, which is also the name of the street on which the building is located.