Rochester Hills in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Meadow Brook Hall

has been designated a National Historic Landmark

Inscription.
This site possesses national significance as an exceptional example of the American Country Estate movement of the early Twentieth Century. The centerpiece, a monumental 110-room residence, is the largest and most impressive example of Tudor Revival architecture in the United States, built using exclusively American materials and craftsmen. Between 1915-1947 the estate grew to become one of the most elaborate in the country, including extensive agricultural operations, 37 secondary buildings and structures, formal gardens and a pastoral landscape.

Erected 2012 by National Park Service, United States Department of the Interior.

Marker can be seen in the middle of the photo between the two entrances.