Fort Lauderdale in Broward County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Colonial Hotel

Inscription. This building is one of only three remaining historical buildings on Brickell Avenue, the first commercial street of Ft. Lauderdale. Constructed as the Bivans Hotel in 1922, this building is the oldest surviving structure in Ft. Lauderdale built as a hotel and remaining in that continuous use until its acquisition by the School Board in 1983. It was renamed the Colonial Hotel in the early 1930s, the name it retained until 1972. As the Bivans Hotel it contained the Palm Cafe and Electric Maid Bake Shop.

Postcard by L.L. Cook Co. Postcards, Milwaukee, circa 1940
3. Colonial Hotel, 211 S.W. First Ave., Ft. Lauderdale, Florida