Zacatlán, Puebla, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Franciscan Temple

Cloister of Franciscan ExConvent

Templo Franciscano
Esta edificación forma parte del conjunto conventual Franciscano construido a mediados del siglo XVI, es de estilo renacentista, su planta arquitectónica es de tipo basilical que consta de 3 naves que se dividen por hileras de esbeltas columnas toscanas y zarzos que soportan su arquería de medio punto. El interior es de grandes dimensiones, cubierto con techumbre de teja a dos aguas. El templo cuento también con un arco triunfal, pila bautismal, retablos neoclásicos y un cancel de madera que se encuentra en el sotocoro; su cúpula es de trazo octagonal en el área del presbiterio con altar de estilo neoclásico.

English:

Franciscan Temple
This building is part of the Franciscan convent complex. It was built in the Renaissance style in the mid sixteenth century. Its floor plan is basilica style consisting of 3 naves divided by rows of slender Tuscan columns and wattles that support its semicircular arches. The interior is large, covered with a sloped roof. The temple also has a triumphal arch, a font, neoclassical altarpieces and a wooden
grid which is in the choir loft. It has an octagonal dome in the area of the presbytery with a Neoclassical style altar.

Reverse:

Claustro del Ex convento Franciscano
Construcción anexa al Templo Franciscano, actualmente aquí es la sede de la Casa de la Cultura, de una biblioteca pública y del Museo Regional Comunitario “Luciano Márquez Becerra”, en uno de sus patios se encuentra la llamada “Fuente de las Sirenas”.

English:
This construction is also part of the Franciscan convent complex. The Culture House (Casa de la Cultura), a public library and the Luciano Becerra Marquez Community Regional Museum are located here now. In one of the courtyards there is a fountain called “The Fountain of the Mermaids”.

2. Cloister of Franciscan ExConvent Marker (reverse)

3. Franciscan Ex-Convent Cloister
The building that was previously the cloister, mentioned on the marker's reverse, is to the right of the Franciscan Temple.
4. Additional marker on the 450th anniversary of the Franciscan Temple in 2014
This marker is mounted to a short pillar to the far right of the Franciscan temple. It reads:

Recuerdo de la solemne celebración eucarística
presidida por el Excmo. Sr.
Dn. Víctor Sánchez Espinosa.
Arzobispo de Puebla, con motivo del 450º aniversario
de la bendición del Templo Conventual de San
Francisco, llevada a cabo el 21 de noviembre de 1564.
Sr. Cura Elpidio de Jesus Mora Cervantes
Zacatlán, Pueblo a 20 de noviembre de 2014.
This additional marker is mounted to the far right of the Franciscan Temple. It describes the repair of the church's bells in 1947. It reads:
Siendo Cura Parroco Monseñor Aurelio Toriz Mendoza, a iniciativa y apoyo del H. Circulo Social Zacateco, su socio el Señor Rafael Herrero llevo a cabo la soldadura de las campanas como homenaje de admiración y simpatía a esta ciudad. Zacatlán, Pue, Agosto de 1947.
The two-sided marker is to the far left in this view of the temple.
7. Interior of the Franciscan Temple