Zacatlán, Puebla, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

The House of Culture of Zacatlán

Casa de la Cultura
Esta institución se ubica en el edificio de lo que antiguamente fue el claustro del Convento Franciscano, se construyó a principios de la segunda mitad del siglo XVI.

Actualmente en este edificio se albergan las instalaciones de la Casa de la Cultura, Prof. Baudelio Serafín Sosa, una biblioteca pública y el Museo Regional Comunitario Luciano Márquez Becerra.

Es importante destacar que en el patio de éste edificio se encuentra la llamada Fuente de las Sirenas que data también del siglo XVI.

English translation:
House of Culture
This institution is located in the building of what used to be the cloister of the Franciscan Convent. It was built at the beginning of the second half of the 16th century.

The building now houses the Prof. Baudelio Serafín Sosa House of Culture, a public library and the Luciano Márquez Becerra Regional Community Museum.

It is important to emphasize that in the patio of this building is the Fountain
of the Sirens
, that also dates 16th century.

The marker is to the right of the entrance to the House of Culture, partially blocked by a market stand. The marker on the left describes the gift of the carved wooden doors to the House of Culture. It reads:
En agradecimiento
al Tte. Coronel Isaias Ruiz Garrido
y al Ingeniero Enrique Lyons Lopez
Director del ICATEP en cuyos
talleres se elaboro este zaguan
agosto 1999.
3. The House of Culture of Zacatlán
The House of Culture is just to the right of the Franciscan Temple.
4. The House of Culture of Zacatlán
The House of Culture (the ex-cloister) is the smaller building to the right of the Franciscan Temple.
5. The Fountain of the Sirens
The fountain is inside of a patio of the House of Culture, as mentioned in the marker text.