Hurlburt Field in Okaloosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Forward Air Controller

1. The Forward Air Controller Marker (Front middle)
Inscription.
This memorial is dedicated to honor those special aviators who lost their lives during the Southeast Asia war while serving as Forward Air Controllers (FACs) in the 0-1, 0-2, OV-10, U-10, U-17, PC-6 and T-28 aircraft.

From 1962 through the end of formal hostilities in 1975, thousands of USAF officers trained at Hurlburt Field in these aircraft. Flyers of all ranks and backgrounds learned the basics of aerial reconnaissance, airpower employment , command and control, damage assessment, and rescue operations.

Once deployed they were assigned to Air Commando detachments, the 504th Tactical Air Support Group, and the 19th, 20th, 21st, 22nd, and 23rd Tactical Air Support Squadrons.

[Base inscription]
Gone... but not forgotten, are the unit, mission and personal "call signs" used by FACS to identify themselves to others, in the air and on the ground.

[Left side monument list of those lost between 1962 - 1967]

I Bare You On Eagles' Wings,
And Brought You Unto Myself.
Exodus 19:4

1962
Capt Herbert W. Booth Jr · T/Sgt Richard L. Foxx

1963
1/Lt Billy J. Coley · 1/Lt Donald A. Mollicone

1964
Capt Kurt C. McDonald · Capt Homer C. McIntyre · 1/Lt Uwe-Thorsten Scobel · Capt R. L. Whitesides

1965
1/Lt Robert M. Carn Jr · 1/Lt Jerome Elkins · Capt Francis E. Geiger · Capt Donald R. Hawley · Capt James C. Kindel · Capt Don R. Lewis · Maj Wm. W. McAllister · Capt John D. Musgrove · Capt George H. Norton · Maj Harley B. Pyles · 1/Lt Thomas A. Sanders · Capt Paul J. Simon · Capt Thomas J. Tolliver · Capt Paul R. Windle

1966
Maj Stuart
M. Andrews · Maj Fred E. Bailey · 1/Lt Craig S. Blackner · Capt Joseph O. Brown · Capt David A. Farrow · Capt Joseph B. Fearno · Maj Lawrence J. Frahman · Capt Charles S. Franco · A1C Andre R. Guillet · Capt Harlow K. Halbower · Capt Lee D. Harley · Capt David H, Holmes · Capt Marshall M. Holt Jr · Capt John C Jacobs · Capt Donald L. Jacobsen · 1/Lt H. Walker Kaiser · Capt Joseph A. Machowski · Capt Paul A. Meiners · Capt Dan B. Packard · Capt William L. Schultz · Capt William W. Smith · Capt Warren P. Smith Jr · Capt Charles F. Swope · Capt Edmund F. Thornell · Capt Ronald E. Tinsley · Capt Thomas H. Wolfe · Capt Karl E. Worst

1967
1/Lt Arthur J. Abramoff · Capt James H. Bennett Jr · Capt Gardner Brewer · Capt Richard W. Budka · Capt D. H. Butterfield · Maj Morrison A. Cotner · Maj Ommie T. Cox Jr. · Maj John C. Egger Jr

Base inscription of Call Signs
Speedy Spike Sundog Tamale Tigerhound Thursty
Tilly ToGo Tonto Toy Trail Tum Viper Vulture Walt
Wire X-Ray Zipgun Zipon

[Right side monument list of those lost between 1967 - 1968]

Yea, He Did Fly Upon The Wings of the Wind
Psalms 18:10

1967
Capt Tonie L. England Jr · 1/Lt Walter H. Forbes III · Capt Lucius L. Heiskell · LTC Lester E. Holmes · Capt Kenneth D. Krehbiel · 1/Lt Alva R. Krogman · Maj Billy E. Lankford · 1/Lt George B. Menges · Capt Edgar E. Nuschke · 1/Lt Albert F. Sayer Jr · Maj Jerry A. Sellers · Capt William G. Sipos · LTC Norris R. Smith · Maj Wilbur T. Stair · 1/Lt John W. Vandeventer · Capt Hilliard A. Wilbanks · Capt Derex S. Williams Jr

1968
Maj Robert Ball · Maj Charles D. Ballou · Capt Sam F. Beach Jr · Capt Thomas J. Beyer · Maj Charles E. Blair
2. The Forward Air Controller Marker (Left Front)
· Maj David G. Brenner · 1/Lt Ivan J. Campbell · Capt Jerry L. Chambers · Capt. Larry J. Clanton · 1/Lt Johnnie C. Cornelius · Capt Bruce A. Couillard · Capt George J. Bedrossian · LTC Andrew Matyas · Capt George M. Cunningham · Capt am M. Deichelman · Maj Freddie D. Dickens · Capt Richard L. Edwards · 1/Lt Albert A. Englehardt · Capt William H. Fabian · Maj Allen E. Fellows · Maj Wayne A. Ferguson · Capt Bruce B. Greene · Capt Charles F. Griffin · 1/Lt George B. Hamilton · Capt Gregg Hartness · Maj Carl F. Karst · Capt James F. Lang · Capt Harreld P. Martin · Maj Edward E. McBride · Capt Anthony J. Pearson · Capt Jack C. Plumb · Maj Marion E. Reed · Capt Lon D. Richards · Capt G. E. Scarborough · Capt Marlin L. Siegwalt · Maj Wilbur A. Skarr Jr · Capt Lewis P. Smith II · Maj Herman Smits Jr · Maj Robert E. Staley · Maj Richard C. Swift · Capt Ralph R. Wensinger · Maj Robert F. Woods · Maj Louis C. Zucker · Capt Harold R. Vogel

Allen Andy Antar Ascot Aunt-Tilly Barry Baron Bart
Bat-FAC Beaver Big Bilk Bird-Dog Blue Boy Bomber
Boron Bronco Bully Butterfly Cagey Charlie Chico

[Rear left side monument list of those lost between 1969 - 1970]

The Last Enemy That Shall Be Destroyed is Death
I Corinthians 15:26

1969
Capt John J. Bach III · 2/Lt John R. Baldridge Jr · Capt Francis J. Birchak · LTC Frank H. Briggs · Capt William O. Burkett · Capt Joseph K. Bush · Maj Harry J. Coates Jr · 1/Lt Glenn R. Cook · 1/Lt Daniel R. Davis · Maj Philippe B. Fales · 1/Lt James R. Gilmore · Capt Remi H. Greeff · Capt Kenneth J. Hamrick · 1/Lt Hal K. Henderson · Capt James D. Hoag · Capt Charles L. Karr · Maj David L. Knott · Capt Donald A. Luna · 1/Lt Phillip L. Mascari
3. The Forward Air Controller Marker (Front right)
· Capt Leon J. Pierce · LTC Walter A. Renelt · Capt Robert F. Rex · 1/Lt Kennard E. Svanoe · Capt James C. Woods · Maj Mannifred Yates

1970
1/Lt Henry L. Allen · Maj James P. Allenberg · 1/Lt James S. Baird · 1/Lt Jerry E. Bevan · Capt Wendell L. Brown · Capt Robert W. Brunson · Capt Park G. Bunker · 1/Lt James M. Butler · Maj Joseph L. Chestnut · Maj James W. Clement · Capt James E. Cross · 1/Lt Thomas A. Duckett · 1/Lt John E. Duffy · 1/Lt Garrett E. Eddy · Capt Richard G. Elzinga · 1/Lt Robert D. Hauer · Capt Gerald E. Hull · Capt William A. Justice · 1/Lt Paul F. Klug · 1/Lt Peter J. Landry · 1/Lt John A. Lehecka · Capt Michael J. McGerty · Capt Richard W. Meacham Jr · LTC Robert K. Milbraith · 1/Lt Steven A. Mueller · 1/Lt Jose N. Ortiz · Capt Jerry N. Phillips · Capt John P. Powell · LTC Jerry W. Pyle · Capt G. David Reese III

Chirp Chmaba Cider Cobra Cookie Copperhead
Cottonmouth Covey Cricket Cutie Dart David
Delta-Covey Dora-Corn Dragon Drama Eagle-Red Easy

[Middle rear monument]

Hit My Smoke!

Flying day and night at low altitudes in slow aircraft, FACs probed enemy targets, directed tactical air strikes in support of embattled ground units, interdicted enemy infiltration routes, and coordinated rescue operations.

FACs were the eyes, ears, and voices above the battlefield. Gallant airmen who provided the vital link between troops in the field, the various command and control agencies, and the U.S. and allied war planes.

This memorial endures to celebrate the courage, bravery and self-sacrifice of those killed in action while flying this unique and perilous mission.
All Gave
4. The Forward Air Controller Marker (Rear left)
Some — Some Gave All

Elliot Falcon Filter Gilt Gimpy King-Snake Golf Gombey
Hammer Headhunter Helix Herb Hound-Dog Hunt
Hussey Issue Jade Jake Kenny Lopez Lover Mike Nail
Nile Pant Panther Pedro Pen Pretzel Puppy-Love Python

[Rear right side monument list of those lost between 1970 - 1973]
We Which Are Alive And Remain Shall Be Caught Up Together With Them In The Clouds,
1 Thessalonians 4:17

1970
1/Lt John L. Ryder · Capt William S. Sanders · Maj Owen G. Skinner · Capt James L. Smith · Capt Rodney H. Stone · Capt Ronald E. Storz · 1/Lt Michael S. Vrablick

1971
Maj Richard H. Defer · 1/Lt Charles E. Engle · 1/Lt William R. Finn · 1/Lt James L. Hull · 1/Lt John W. Kennedy · Maj Harold B. Lineberger · Maj Hebert Miller · Capt Denis E. Morgan · Capt Charles P. Russell · 1/Lt Robert E. Ryan · 1/Lt John M. Rydlewicz · 1/Lt Stephen R. Scrivener · Capt Douglas M. Seeley · 1/Lt Daniel W. Thomas · 1/Lt Timothy M. Tucker · 1/Lt Willis G. Uhls · Maj William E. Wood Jr

1972
Capt Barry K. Allmond · 1/Lt Vincent C. Anderson · Capt Steven L. Bennett · Maj John L. Carroll · 1/Lt Richard N. Christy II · Capt Francis X. Egan · 1/Lt Arthur H. Hardy · Capt Richard W Herold · 1/Lt John H. Haselton · Capt Paul V. Jackson III · Capt Thomas J. Josefowski · LTC Carl O. McCormick · Capt Harold L. Mischler · 1/Lt George H. Tousley III · 1/Lt Richard S. Voigts · 1/Lt Bruce C. Walker · Maj George B. Waring · Capt David L. Yoakum

1973
1/Lt Joseph Gambino Jr · 1/Lt Richard T. Gray · Capt Ted B. Hallenbeck · Capt George W. Morris Jr · 1/Lt Mark A. Peterson

Base inscription of
5. Hit My Smoke! Marker (Rear Middle)
Call Signs

Ragged- Scooper Rake Ramrod Rash Raven Red Marker
Rod Rustic Scatback Sidewinder Sleepytime Slugger
Smokey Snake Snap Snoopy Snort Snug Spaf Spat

Erected by the Hurlburt Field Memorial Air Park Council.

More about this marker. Although inscribed on the memorial as 0-1 and 0-2 (numerical) aircraft, they actually are O-1 and O-2, the 'O' standing for observation.

6. The Forward Air Controller Marker (Rear right)
7. The Forward Air Controller Marker in front of a Cessna O-1E aircraft.