Guatemala City in Guatemala Department, — Central America

José Martí in Guatemala

and politician were inspired by
high ideals of freedom and brotherhood.
He loved the people of Guatemala
that make this tribute to him.

Regarding José Martí in Guatemala. José Martí's stay in Guatemala was relatively brief, from March 26, 1877 until July 27, 1878. He came to Guatemala from Mexico in order to escape the potential problems he would have with the conservative government of Porfirio. While in Guatemala he taught at the University of San Carlos and gave other private lessons.

In Guatemala he was close to one of his students, María García Granados, the daughter of ex-President and Liberal leader of Guatemala, Miguel García Granados. Martí's residence indicated here by the marker is near to a house where Granados and his family
lived. Martí returned to Mexico for one month during his time in Guatemala, in order to marry his fiancee, Carmen Zayas Bazán. Soon after, María García Granados would be found drowned. Many years later in 1891, Martí wrote his most famous poem "La Niña de Guatemala", which describes the feelings he must have continued to have for someone that he describes as "having died from love" ("la que se murió de amor"). It is still common today to hear Guatemalans mention the girl that "died from love", even more than 100 years later.

The marker was placed on the 100th anniversary of José Martí's birth in 1853.