De Pijp in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Badhuis Diamantbuurt (Public Baths)

Inscription.  [Top panel:]

Architect Arend Jan Westerman (1884-1966)
Opdrachtgever Gemeente Amsterdam

Middenin de Diamantbuurt werd in 1926 dit voormalig gemeentebadhuis geopend. Destijds hadden de huizen in de omgeving nog geen douches. Architect A.J. Westerman ontwierp het ronde gebouw in de stijl van de Amsterdamse School, met een aparte mannen-en vrouwenafdeling rondom acht stortbaden en twee badkuipen. Elke buurt had destijds een badhuis, maar eind jaren tachtig werd dit badhuis als een van de laatste gesroten.

[Bottom panel:]

Commissioned by Gemeente Amsterdam (Amsterdam City Council)
Years of construction 1925-1926

In the heart of the Diamantbuurt neighbourhood of Amsterdam, these former municipal public baths were opened in 1926. At that time the houses in the area did not yet have showers. Architect A.J.Westerman designed the round building in the style of the Amsterdam School (architectural style), with separate men's and women's sections around eight showers and two bathtubs. In those
days each neighbourhood had a bathhouse, but at the end of the 1980s this one was among the last to be closed.

Erected by I Amsterdam.

2. Badhuis Diamantbuurt (Public Baths) and Marker - Wide View